Attorney J. Bradley Smith answering the question: “Can the police search my car without a warrant?”
[…] The man, Seadon Collins Henrich was a volunteer at the Wake County animal shelter and was also charged with three felony counts of disseminating obscenity. Police say Henrich abused several dogs in his care and then took photographs of the incidents.

Back in March, 28-year-old Derwayne Sharp of Greensboro was charged with raping a young girl and with forcing himself on a dog. The crimes were alleged to have occurred back in 2005, but Sharp was only arrested now, many years later.

Section 14-177 of the North Carolina General Statues, states: “If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.” A “crime against nature” has been defined by North Carolina courts as “sexual intercourse contrary to the order of nature,” including all “acts of bestial character whereby degraded and perverted sexual desires are sought to be gratified.”